Award Recipients - Missouri Athletic Club

Award Recipients

  • Administrator/Coach
    • Carl O. Bauer - 1993
      Walter Thoene - 1996
      Dan Barks - 1998
      Bong Yul Shin - 2005
      Jim Halliburton - 2009
      Kim Steinmetz - 2016
  • Basketball
    • William G. Daake - 1994
      Charles Wittenberg - 1996
      Robert O'Loughlin - 1997
      David Pearce - 1998
      Richard Pearce - 1998
      George Fitzsimmons - 2000
      Steve Morovitz - 2003
      Gary Sextro - 2005
      David Cole - 2007
      Gary Wideman - 2007
      Mark Belew - 2009
      Jim Goessling - 2011
      '99 MAC Basketball Team - 2011
      Brian Rodgers - 2013
      Kevin Cantwell - 2016
      Troy Robertson - 2016
  • Dan Barks
    • Named after the long-time MAC Athletic Director, this award honors an individual who participated in the Club's youth sports programs and has gone on to professional or athletic success as an adult. 

      Don Gunn - 2016
  • Distinguished Service
    • Jack Buck - 1993
      Bernie Mabry - 1995
      Frank Thompson, Jr. - 1997
      Francis Bruno - 1998
      George Ross - 2000
      Jack Murphy - 2003
      Fred Heger - 2005
      Bill Hebron - 2007
      Steve Krause - 2007
      Msgr. Louis Meyer - 2009
      Jim Sheets - 2009
      Carmelo Natoli - 2011
      Tom O'Toole, Sr. - 2013
      Gary Wideman - 2016
  • Handball
    • Donald H. Clooney - 1993
      Geroge T. McClure - 1993
      William F. Sommer - 1994
      Henry Menghini - 1995
      Skip Jacoby - 1997
      Jack Uhlenbrock - 1998
      Roger Placke - 2000
      Henry Luepke - 2003
      Rick Sauget - 2007
      Bill McGreevy - 2009
      John McCartney - 2009
      Bob Gronemeyer - 2013
  • Golf
    • Bob Croak - 2005
      Tom O'Toole, Jr. - 2013
  • Historical
    • John Furla - 1993
      Harry Kiener - 1993
      Joseph Forshaw - 1994
      Robert C. Mare - 1994
      Chauncey Heath - 1995
      William Mellow - 1996
      Matt Brazill - 2003
      Carl Weber - 2003
      Bobby Gresham - 2009
  • Inspiration
    • Jerry Alton - 2000
      David Hemenway - 2003
      B.C. Gitcho - 2007
      Col. Leonard Griggs - 2016
  • Racquet Sports/Squash
    • Edward Senturia - 1993
      J. Stewart Bakula - 1994
      Ralph Stocker - 1995
      John Shields - 1997
      Tom McDonald - 1998
      Jim McDonald - 2000
      West Finke - 2003
      Bob Dunn - 205
      Rene Lusser - 2007
      Gary Gaertner Jr. - 2009
      Tim Engelmeyer - 2011
  • Shuffleboard
    • George F. Voges - 1994
  • Swimming
    • J. John Brouk - 1993
      James F. McKenna - 1993
      Ralph H. Brouk - 1994
      Charles Flachmann - 1995
      Harry Pope - 1996
      Jim Hullverson - 2003
  • Volleyball
    • Hord Hardin - 1993
      William J. Oetting - 1994
      Hudson Hellmich - 1995
      Cliff Kurrus - 1997
      Chuck Zurheide - 2000
      '76 MAC Volleyball Team - 2005
      Tom Erbs - 2007
  • Water Polo
    • MAC Water Polo Team of 1948-52
  • Athlete of the Century
    • Stan Musial