High School Soccer All-Star Game - Missouri Athletic Club

High School Soccer All-Star Game

The High School Soccer All-Star Game is an annual event that recognizes players for their performance on and off the soccer field with $1,000 scholarships.

Since 1984, local soccer fans have filled the stands for this showcase game to watch the top boys and girls in the area compete for the All-Star title.

  • 2016
    • Girls

      South 6, North 3

      South Mary McDermott MVP: Abby Basler, Ursuline
      North Mary McDermott MVP: Sydney Chalcroft, Francis Howell Central
      Goalkeeper of the Year: Erin Roth, Eureka



      Boys

      South 2, North 1

      South Bill McDermott MVP: Sheriden Smith, Webster Groves High
      North Bill McDermott MVP: Nick O'Brien, John Burroughs
      Goalkeeper of the Year: Ty Frederking, Saint Louis University High

      Steve Krause "12 Man Award" Award: Tim Walters, Lafayette



  • 2015
    • GIRLS

      North 5, South 4

      North MVP: Natalie Otten, St. Charles West
      South MVP: Charisse Williams, Westminster
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Kelsey Ponder, St. Joseph's Academy


      BOYS

      South 1, North 0

      North MVP: Andrew Orf, Fort Zumwalt South
      South MVP: Trevor Kauffman, St. Mary's
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Andrew Orf, Fort Zumwalt 
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award" Award: Vince Drake, Trinity


       

  • 2014
    • Girls 

      North 1, South 0

      North MVP: Bridgette Reilly, Duchesne
      South MVP: Alli Magaletta, St. Joseph
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Megan Swanson, St. Dominic

         

      Boys

       

      North 6, South 4

      North MVP: Keegan Fouch, Francis Howell North
      South MVP: Adam Michel, Vianney
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Logan Feldmann, St. Dominic

       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Dick Westbrook, Visitation Academy
       

  • 2013
    • Girls 

      North 5, South 4

      North MVP: Riley Kerr, Fort Zumwalt East
      South MVP: Angela Beck, Lindbergh
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Ali Wallner, Eureka

         

      Boys

       
      South 1, North 0

      North MVP: Bradley Tucker, DeSmet
      South MVP: Sean Clancy, Summit
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Andrew Chekadanov, Parkway Central
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award" Award: Maureen McVey, St. Joseph's Academy
       

  • 2012
    • Girls 

      South 8, North 1

      North MVP: Jennifer Morris, Hazelwood West
      South MVP: Nicole Breece, Parkway South
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Jessica Perry, Webster Groves

         

      Boys

       
      South 3, North 0

      North MVP: Justin Bilyeu, CBC
      South MVP: Emir Alihodzic, Mehlville
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Sean Clancy, Rockwood Summit
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Les Hager, FrancisHowell North
       

  • 2011
    • Girls 

      North 6, South 2

      North MVP: Samantha Jones, McCluer North
      South MVP: Molly Huber, Ursuline
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Mallory Yant, Ursuline

         

      Boys

       
      North 8, South 2

      North MVP: Billy Donovan, Chaminade
      South MVP: John O'Brien, Oakville
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Tomas Gomez, Webster Groves
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Joe Lyons, Post-Dispatch
       

  • 2010
    • Girls 

      North 2, South 2

      North MVP: Jacy Waldrop, Howell North
      South MVP: Maddie Torretta, Marquette
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Jodi Chapie, Incarnate Word

         

      Boys

       
      North 10, South 2

      North MVP: Ousmane Gueye, Zumwalt South
      South MVP: Jon Roeckle, Vianney
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Andrew Riggs, Zumwalt South
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Vince Nowak, Howell North
       

  • 2009
    • Girls 

      North 3, South 1

      North MVP: Emily Sinovich, Incarnate Word
      South MVP: Paige Nuelle, Kirkwood
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Tori Champagne, Duchesne

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 0

      North MVP: Brett Humes, Howell Central
      South MVP: Tommy Campbell, Kennedy
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: John Berner, St. Mary's
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Tom Rapp, Kennedy
       

  • 2008
    • Girls 

      North 4, South 0

      North MVP: Maggie Kistner, Burroughs
      South MVP: Amanda Teschner, Oakville
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Claire Lovercheck, Hazelwood Central

         

      Boys

       
      North 9, South 2

      North MVP: Johnny O'Mara, Duchesne
      South MVP: Allen Loy, Borgia
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Luis Soffner, SLUH
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Denis Hoelker
       

  • 2007
    • Girls 

      South 4, North 0

      North MVP: Alyssa Mautz, Zumwalt West
      South MVP: Aly Reynolds, Lindbergh
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Natalie Kulla, Incarnate Word

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 0

      North MVP: Tim Boruff, Trinity
      South MVP: Almin Sabotic, Mehlville
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Ken Cooper, Oakville
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Mike Lord
       

  • 2006
    • Girls 

      North 2, South 1

      North MVP: Jamie Farrell, Incarnate Word
      South MVP: Julia Bradenberg Ursuline Academy
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Maggie Farrell, Incarnate Word

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 0

      North MVP: Randy Roy, CBC
      South MVP: Kevin Valenta, Vianney
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: John Smelcer, CBC
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Dave Robben, Oakville
       

  • 2005
    • Girls 

      North 2, South 1

      North MVP: Rachel Lee, Duchesne
      South MVP: Julie Besmer, St. Joseph's
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Jessica Lewis, Nerinx

         

      Boys

       
      North 3, South 2

      North MVP: Eric Peterson, Lutheran North
      South MVP: Sam Stremlau, St. Mary's
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Chad Becker, Francis Howell North
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Dan Hogan
       

  • 2004
    • Girls 

      North 0, South 0

      North MVP: Bev Markwort, MICDS
      South MVP: Erin Noser, Ursuline Academy
      Sam Copple Goal Keeper of the Year: Abby Goellner, Duchesne

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 2

      North MVP: Brock Chatman, CBC
      South MVP: Sergio Tripodi, Burroughs
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Ross Pfeiffer, Marquette
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Ray Stahl
       

  • 2003
    • Girls 

      North 4, South 1

      North MVP: Ann Henke, Hazelwood Central
      South MVP: Lauren Vineyard, Cor Jesu
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Courtney Carmody, Lafayette

         

      Boys

       
      North 6, South 2

      North MVP: Dexter Johnson, Whitfield
      South MVP: Adam Twellman, SLUH
      Sam Copple Goalkeeper of the Year: Andrew Arizpe, Oakville
       
         
      Steve Krause "12th Man Award": Steve Krause
       

  • 2002
    • Girls 

      South 1, North 0

      North MVP: Nikki Grashoff, St. Dominic
      South MVP: Jamie Derleth, St. Pius

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 2

      North MVP: Andrew Moses, Chaminade
      South MVP: Kyle Hopson, Oakville
       

  • 2001
    • Girls 

      North 0, South 0

      North MVP: Lisa Schmalz, Parkway Central
      South MVP: Erin Graham, Oakville

         

      Boys

       
      South 1, North 0

      North MVP: Shaun Taggert, Howell North
      South MVP: Nick Werner, Oakville 
       

  • 2000
    • Girls 

      North 1, South 1

      North MVP: Carey Patton, Parkway Central
      South MVP: Jamie Thompson, Lindbergh

         

      Boys

       
      North 5, South 4

      North MVP: Kevin Hudson, CBC
      South MVP: Senad Hot, Bayless
       

  • 1999
    • Girls 

      South 3, North 2

      North MVP: Dana Schulte, St. Charles West
      South MVP: Debbie Stark, Northwest

         

      Boys

       
      North 7, South 2

      North MVP: Pat Noonan, DeSmet
      South MVP: Mike Crecelius
       

  • 1998
    • Girls 

      South 4, North 1

      North MVP: Angie Bode, Francis Howell North
      South MVP: Erin Maurer, Lindbergh

         

      Boys

       
      North 3, South 0

      North MVP: Jarod Bertrand, St. Dominic
      South MVP: David Beck, SLUH
       

  • 1997
    • Girls 

      North 7, South 3

      North MVP: Amy Timmermann, Incarnate Word
      South MVP: Jenni Toth, Kennedy

         

      Boys

       
      South 2, North 0

      North MVP: Ryan Ferguson, CBC
      South MVP: Matt Rocca, Lindbergh
       

  • 1996
    • Girls 

      South 3, North 2

      North MVP: Amy Bornfleth, Incarnate Word
      South MVP: Jackie Adamec, Nerinx Hall

         

      Boys

       
      North 1, South 1

      North MVP: Erik Kuster, CBC
      South MVP: Andy Busby, Oakville
       

  • 1995
    • Girls 

      North 3, South 2

      North MVP: Missy Grinstead, St. Dominic
      South MVP: Sarah Wingbermuehle, Cor Jesu

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 0

      North MVP: Mark Fila, Aquinas-Mercy
      South MVP: Pat Feagan, SLUH
       

  • 1994
    • Girls 

      North 2, South 1

      North MVP: Tammi Madden, St. Dominic
      South MVP: Kris Fosdick, Oakville

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 0

      North MVP: Chris Klein, DeSmet
      South MVP: Jason O'Donnell, CBC
       

  • 1993
    • Girls 

      North 3, South 0

      North MVP: W. Dillinger, St. Charles West
      South MVP: Julie Giebe, Parkway Central

         

      Boys

       
      North 5, South 2

      North MVP: Dan Diamintini, Rosary
      South MVP: Eric Lambert, Eureka
       

  • 1992
    • Girls 

      South 4, North 2

      North MVP: Michelle McCarthy, Visitation
      South MVP: Jackie Billet, Oakville

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 1

      North MVP: Matt McKeon, DeSmet
      South MVP: Jeremy Moore, SLUH
       

  • 1991
    • Girls 

      South 2, North 0

      North MVP: Kori Stiefvater, St. Dominic
      South MVP: Tina King, Webster Groves

         

      Boys

       
      South 2, North 1

      North MVP: Kevin Barrett, Duchesne
      South MVP: J.J. Ossola, SLUH
       

  • 1990
    • Girls 

      South 5, North 3

      North MVP: Sarah Stevens, Duchesne
      South MVP: Krista Niedenbach, Eureka

         

      Boys

       
      North 5, South 5

      North MVP: Terry Berhorst, Aquinas-Mercy
      South MVP: Scott Marty, Oakville
       

  • 1989
    • Girls 

      North 3, South 1

      North MVP: Laura Goeke, Hazelwood Central
      South MVP: Ann Eveler, Nerinx Hall

         

      Boys

       
      South 5, North 4

      North MVP: Mike Sorber, Aquinas-Mercy
      South MVP: Mark Strothkamp, SLUH
       

  • 1988
    • Girls 

      South 1, North 0

      North MVP: Marilyn Kastner, Incarnate Word
      South MVP: Alyson Biggs, Webster Groves

         

      Boys

       
      North 1, South 0

      North MVP: Mike LaPosha, Hazelwood East
      South MVP: Mark Brozovich, St. Mary's
       

  • 1987
    • Girls 

      South 2, North 1

      North MVP: Jean Thompson, Hazelwood East
      South MVP: Geri Inman, Kennedy

         

      Boys

       
      North 3, South 1

      North MVP: Brian Donnelly, DeSmet
      South MVP: Chris Sciortino, Vianney
       

  • 1986
    • Girls 

      South 1, North 0

      North MVP: Margarita Ferrari, Hazelwood West
      South MVP: Mary Gasper, Notre Dame

         

      Boys

       
      North 2, South 1

      North MVP: Mark Santel, CBC
      South MVP: Tim Cashel, DuBourg
       

  • 1985
    • Girls 

      North 4, South 2

      North MVP: Mia Patterson, McCluer
      South MVP: Denise Myers, Mehlville

         

      Boys

       
      South 3, North 2

      North MVP: Tim Strange, Rosary
      South MVP: Larry Julius, St. Mary's
       

  • 1984
    • BOYS

      North 5, South 4

      North MVP: Dan Day, Rosary
      South MVP: P. Sharamitaro, Eureka