2019 MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List Announced - Missouri Athletic Club
View Article
 
Current ArticlesArchive
« Back Post Date: Thursday, August 01, 2019, 1:00 PM
2019 MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List Announced
See who could be the next Hermann Trophy winners.

MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists Announced


KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Aug. 1, 2019) – United Soccer Coaches and the Missouri Athletic Club announced today the 2019 MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists.

The MAC Hermann Trophy, presented by World Wide Technology, is the most prestigious individual award in college soccer and is presented annually to the most outstanding male and female players of the year. This year’s winners will be announced in January 2020 at the Missouri Athletic Club in St. Louis.

Six semifinalists from a year ago lead a group of 36 players on the men's watch list. The returning semifinalists are Michigan State senior Giuseppe Barone, Stanford senior Tanner Beason, Michigan senior Jack Hallahan, UCF senior Cal Jennings, Wake Forest senior Bruno Lapa and Duke senior Daniele Proch. Sixteen of the 36 players on the watch list were United Soccer Coaches All-Americans last year.

A total of 61 players are included on the Women's Watch List, headlined by 2018 Hermann Trophy Winner Catarino Macario of Stanford. Macario will be a junior this season. 2017 finalist Jessie Fleming of UCLA and five semifinalists from 2018 are also on the watch list; Penn State junior Samantha Coffey, Santa Clara senior Kelcie Hedge, Penn State senior Kaleigh Riehl, North Carolina junior Alessia Russo, UCLA junior Ashley Sanchez, and Texas A&M senior Ally Watt. Twenty-nine of the players on the list were All-Americans a season ago.

The MAC Hermann Trophy Watch Lists are compiled by members of the United Soccer Coaches Men’s and Women’s NCAA Division I All-America Committees. Fifteen semifinalists will be named for both the men’s and women’s MAC Hermann Trophy near the end of the college season based on voting by NCAA Division I coaches and from those candidates, three finalists will ultimately be placed on the ballot for the coveted award.

For more information about the MAC Hermann Trophy, including a list of past winners, visit MACHermannTrophy.org.

2019 Men's MAC Hermann Trophy watch list

Name   Class Pos.  School
Hometown
Giuseppe Barone*  Sr. M Michigan State Grandville, Mich.
Josh Bauer  Jr. D New Hampshire Bedford, N.H.
Tanner Beason*  Sr.  D Stanford Winston-Salem, N.C.
Jon Bell Sr.  D UMBC Silver Spring, Md.
Blake Bodily Jr.  M Washington Eagle, Idaho
Antonio Colacci Sr.  M New Hampshire Bradenton, Fla.
Jack Doherty Sr. F New Hampshire Meriden, N.H.
Kyle Edwards Sr.  F UT Rio Grande Valley St. Vincent & The Grenadines
David Egbo Jr.  F Akron Enugu, Nigeria
Kalil ElMedkhar  Jr.  M Kentucky Meddletown, Del.
Emil Elveroth Jr. F Louisville Halmstad, Sweden
Anders Engebretsen Sr.  F Saint Mary's  Oslo, Norway
Enrique Facusse  Jr. K Kentucky  Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Manuel Ferriol Sr.  M James Madison Valencia, Spain
Phil Goodrum Sr.  F UNCW Charlotte, N.C.
Jack Hallahan*  Sr.  F Michigan Redditch, England
Cal Jennings* Sr.  F UCF Roswell, Ga.
Bruno Lapa* Sr.  M Wake Forest Curitiba, Brazil
David Loera Jr.  M North Carolina State Orlando, Fla.
Aime Mabika Jr.  D Kentucky Lexington, Ky.
Jack Maher So.  D Indiana Caseyville, Ill.
Zac McGraw Sr.  D Army West Point Torrance, Calif.
Dylan Nealis Sr.  D Georgetown Massapequa, N.Y.
Patrick Nielsen Jr. D Michigan State Copenhagen, Denmark
Joergen Oland Sr.  D Fordham Drammen, Norway
Rey Ortiz Sr.  M Portland Acapulco, Mexico
Louis Perez Jr.  M UCF Villennes Sur Seine, France
Jesus Perez Sr. M UIC Waukegan, Ill.
Mauricio Pineda   Sr.  M North Carolina  Bolingbrook, Ill.
Remi Prieur Sr.  K Saint Mary's   San Ramon, Calif.
Daniele Proch* Sr.  F Duke Riva Del Garda, Italy
Jake Rudel Sr.  F Saint Mary's  Fort Collins, Colo.
Brian Saramago Sr.  F Loyola Maryland New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Barry Sharifi Sr.  M Loyola Maryland Jericho, N.Y.
Jakub Svehlik Sr.  M Saint Mary's Ostrava, Czech Republic
Eamon Whelan Sr.  F Quinnipiac New Fairfield, Conn.

*2018 MAC Hermann Trophy Semifinalist

2019 woMEN'S MAC HERMANN TROPHY WATCH LIST

Name  Class  Pos.
School  Hometown
Amirah Ali Jr.  F Rutgers Coorhees, N.J.
Haley Berg Jr.  M Texas Celina, Texas
Malia Berkeley Jr. D Florida State Liberty Township, Ohio
Deyna Castellanos Sr. F Florida State  Maracay, Venezuela
Samantha Coffey* Jr. M Penn State Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.
Kaylie Collins Jr. K USC Clayton, Calif.
Mikayla Colohan Jr. M BYU Fruit Heights, Utah
Mara Cosentino Sr.  M Colgate Glastonbury, Conn.
Katie Cousins Sr.  M Tennessee Forest, Va.
Haley Crawford Sr.  F James Madison Port Matilda, Pa.
Kaylee Davis Sr.  F Texas State  Allen, Texas
Savannah DeMelo Jr.  M USC Bellflower, Calif.
Olivia Doak Sr.  F Lipscomb Shelbyville, Tenn.
Serena Dolan  Sr. M Memphis Kentville, N.S.
Emina Ekic Jr.  M Louisville Louisville, Ky.
Grace Fisk Sr. D South Carolina London, England
Elise Flake Sr. F  BYU Mapleton, Utah
Jessie Fleming# Sr. M UCLA London, Ont.
Bri Folds Sr.  M Auburn Lakeland, Fla.
Rylee Foster Sr.  K West Virginia Cambridge, Ont.
Paula Germino-Watnick Sr.  F Georgetown Chevy Chase, Md.
Madie Gibson Sr.  F Monmouth   Cape May, N.J.
Andrea Hauksdottir Sr.  M USF Kopavogur, Iceland
Kelcie Hedge* Sr. M Santa Clara Port Falls, Idaho
Anna Heilferty Jr. F Boston University Falls Church, Va.
Cyera Hintzen Sr. F Texas Garland, Texas
Haley Hopkins So. F Vanderbilt Newport Beach, Calif.
Jaelin Howell So. M Florida State Lone Tree, Colo.
Laurel Ivory Jr.  K Virginia  Surfside, Fla.
Dominique James Sr.  D North Texas Fort Worth, Texas
Alli Klug Sr.  D Saint Louis Webster Groves, Mo.
Taylor Kornieck Sr.  Colorado Henderson, Nev.
Clarissa Larisey Jr. F Memphis Ottawa, Ont.
Alexis Loera  Jr.  D Santa Clara Thornton, Colo.
Catarina Macario** Jr.  F Stanford San Diego, Calif.
Sandy MacIver Sr. K Clemson Winsford, England
Lianne Manaquil Sr.  M Rice Jacksonville, Fla.
Phoebe McClernon Sr.  D Virginia West Chester, Pa.
Sinclaire Miramontez Sr. D Nebraska Lenexa, Kan.
Meaghan Nally Sr. D Georgetown Herndon, Va.
Maya Neal Sr.  D Tennessee  Naperville, Ill.
Taylor Otto  Jr. F North Carolina Apex, N.C.
Lucy Parker Jr. D UCLA Cambridge, England
Victoria Pickett Sr. M Wisconsin Barrie, Ont.
Brianna Pinto So. M North Carolina Durham, N.C.
Evdokia Popadinova Sr.  F Florida Gulf Coast Hadzhidimovo, Bulgaria
Lucy Porter Jr. M Hofstra Birmingham, England
Kaleigh Riehl* Sr. D Penn State Fairfax Station, Va.
Izzy Rodriguez Jr. D Ohio State Canton, Mich.
Alessia Russo* Jr.  F North Carolina Kent, England
Yazmeen Ryan Jr. M TCU Norman, Okla.
Ashley Sanchez* Jr.  F UCLA Monrovia, Calif.
Raimee Sherle Sr.  F Boise State Meridian, Idaho
Sophia Smith So.  F Stanford Windsor, Colo.
Alexa Spaanstra  So. F Virginia Brighton, Mich.
Frankie Tagliaferri Jr. F Penn State  Colts Neck, N.J.
Haley VanFossen Jr. D Arkansas Broken Arrow, Okla.
Evelyne Viens Sr. F USF L'Ancienne-Lorette, Que.
Ally Watt* Sr. F Texas A&M Colorado Springs, Colo.
Morgan Weaver Sr.  F Washington State University Place, Wash.
Yujie Zhao So.  M Florida State Shanghai, China
#2017 MAC Hermann Trophy Finalist
*2018 MAC Hermann Trophy Semifinalist
**2018 MAC Hermann Trophy Winner


Site Options
Object Plugins
FED
CWS & Content Load
Loading Box